Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we will collect, processes, use and transfer your personal data through your use our website – www.scandiborn.co.uk (‘Our Site’), including any data you may provide through when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or participate in any competition that we may run from time to time.

Last Update: December 2022

Who we are

We are The Kid Collective Ltd trading as Scandiborn (collectively referred to as "The Kid Collective Ltd", “we”, “us” and “our” in this privacy policy). The Kid Collective Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data collected through Our Site.

Why we collect your information

We will only collect and use your personal data for the following purposes, to:

  • fulfil your order(s) and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on Our Site. We may also ask you for information when you register for offers, enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • keep you up to date with the latest offers and trends and notify you of any changes to our service
  • give you a better shopping experience to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • help us to make our marketing more relevant to you and your interests
  • meet our legal responsibilities
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

Basically

We use the information you provide to deliver your purchases and to ensure we give you the best offers and services available and keep you up to date about our company.

The information that we collect

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

The following groups of personal data are collected:

  • Identity Data includes information such as: first name, last name, title, date of birth (optional), occupation, personal description, photo and gender.
  • Contact Data includes information such as: email address, billing address, delivery address, location, country, telephone number.
  • Financial Data includes information such as: payment card details and bank account.
  • Transaction Data includes information such as: details of your purchases and the fulfilment of your orders (such as basket number, order number, subtotal, title, currency, discounts, shipping, number of items, product number, single item price, category, tax etc.); payments to and from you and details of other products and services you have obtained from us, correspondence or communications with you in respect of your orders, and details of any rewards and bonuses awarded.
  • Technical Data includes information such as: details of the device(s) you use to access our services, your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, your username and password, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Profile Data includes information such as: purchases or orders made by you, product and style interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information such as: how and when you use Our Site, how you moved around it, what you searched for; website performance statistics, traffic, location, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes information such as: your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not sell your data to any third-party organisations. We share limited amounts of your data with third parties in order to deliver our products and services to you - for example, delivery names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers for parcel delivery. Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we ensure they are also compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations, and they will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests,
  • to speed up your searches,
  • to recognise you when you return to our site, and
  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Basically

We also collect digital data about you to enable us to understand website usage, speed up searches and provide you with a more personalised service.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Basically

When you submit personal data to us it can be sent to and stored outside the EEA in order to fulfil your request. All this information is securely handled by us, but you are responsible for keeping your passwords safe.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If The Kid Collective Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Kid Collective Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Basically

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our subsidiaries, holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may also disclose this information to third parties or if we are legally obliged to do so in accordance with our Terms.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • request access to your personal data
  • request correction of your personal data
  • request erasure of your personal data
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data
  • request the transfer of your personal data
  • object to processing of your personal data

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other businesses. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

These rights are limited in some situations, for example, if we have a legal requirement or a compelling legitimate ground we may continue to process your data even where you request its deletion.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the Contact section below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You also have the right to make a complaint if you feel your personal data has been mishandled. We encourage you to come to us in the first instance but you are also entitled to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (if you are in the UK), or to your local data protection authority (if you are outside the UK).

Basically

We will usually let you know before collecting your data but you can opt out of your information being used in this way by selecting the relevant box on any forms or by contacting us.

We are not responsible or liable for any third-party websites that we link to from our website.

Contact Us

You can contact us by;

Email: hello@scandiborn.co.uk

Post: The Kid Collective Ltd T/A Scandiborn, 14 Iliffe Avenue, Oadby Industrial Estate, Oadby, Leicester, LE2 5LH

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Basically

This sets our liability to you.

Fancy Some VIP Treatment?

Join our Scandi family and get 10% off your next order. Plus, be the first to hear about offers, promotions, new collection launches and all the latest trends in Scandinavian Inspired family living.

Cart
Empty cart Your cart is currently empty.